ImageTextRemover

Ground reference: the same text, six grounds, four fills

What is behind the words decides the result more than anything else. Here the same line — “SALE 24” in white — is drawn over six grounds and cleared by each of this site’s four instant fills, with the letters-only mask. Because each ground existed before the lettering was drawn, every result can be measured against the truth: the number under each picture is how far the rebuilt pixels sit from the hidden ground, in colour levels out of 255.

Marked Visible when the mean is above 6 levels or the site’s own after-run check flags the region. Grain and foliage carry noise of their own, so a few levels there is the noise, not the fill.

Flat colour

A poster panel or an interface background.

  • Flat colour with the lettering SALE 24
    Before
  • Flat colour cleared by Flat colour
    Flat colour · 0 levels
  • Flat colour cleared by Gradient fit
    Gradient fit · 0 levels · linear ramp
  • Flat colour cleared by Diffusion
    Diffusion · 0 levels
  • Flat colour cleared by Patch
    Patch · 0 levels

Linear gradient

A slide or banner fading across.

  • Linear gradient with the lettering SALE 24
    Before
  • Linear gradient cleared by Flat colour
    Flat colour · 8.9 levelsVisible
  • Linear gradient cleared by Gradient fit
    Gradient fit · 0 levels · linear ramp
  • Linear gradient cleared by Diffusion
    Diffusion · 0.7 levels
  • Linear gradient cleared by Patch
    Patch · 0.1 levels

Radial glow

A spotlight or vignette behind a headline.

  • Radial glow with the lettering SALE 24
    Before
  • Radial glow cleared by Flat colour
    Flat colour · 13.9 levelsVisible
  • Radial glow cleared by Gradient fit
    Gradient fit · 2.8 levels · radial ramp
  • Radial glow cleared by Diffusion
    Diffusion · 1.4 levels
  • Radial glow cleared by Patch
    Patch · 5.2 levels

Paper grain

A scan or a photo of a page: even, with noise.

  • Paper grain with the lettering SALE 24
    Before
  • Paper grain cleared by Flat colour
    Flat colour · 4 levels
  • Paper grain cleared by Gradient fit
    Gradient fit · 4 levels · linear ramp
  • Paper grain cleared by Diffusion
    Diffusion · 4.7 levels
  • Paper grain cleared by Patch
    Patch · 5.1 levels

Brick lines

Mortar lines crossing behind the words — structure no instant fill can invent.

  • Brick lines with the lettering SALE 24
    Before
  • Brick lines cleared by Flat colour
    Flat colour · 29.5 levelsVisible
  • Brick lines cleared by Gradient fit
    Gradient fit · 33.7 levels · linear rampVisible
  • Brick lines cleared by Diffusion
    Diffusion · 31.5 levelsVisible
  • Brick lines cleared by Patch
    Patch · 37.3 levelsVisible

Foliage

Leaves and grass: busy texture with no repeat.

  • Foliage with the lettering SALE 24
    Before
  • Foliage cleared by Flat colour
    Flat colour · 10.6 levelsVisible
  • Foliage cleared by Gradient fit
    Gradient fit · 8.1 levels · linear rampVisible
  • Foliage cleared by Diffusion
    Diffusion · 5.7 levels
  • Foliage cleared by Patch
    Patch · 14.7 levelsVisible

All the numbers

Mean difference from the hidden ground, in levels (lower is better)
GroundFlat colourGradient fitDiffusionPatch
Flat colour0000
Linear gradient8.9 · visible00.70.1
Radial glow13.9 · visible2.81.45.2
Paper grain444.75.1
Brick lines29.5 · visible33.7 · visible31.5 · visible37.3 · visible
Foliage10.6 · visible8.1 · visible5.714.7 · visible

Flat colour is exact on a flat panel and nowhere else. Gradient fit follows straight and curved fades. Diffusion is the quiet all-rounder on soft grounds. Patch keeps grain but can copy the wrong thing on foliage. Nothing instant rebuilds brick lines that cross the words — the structure was never visible to the fill.

How these are made

Every picture and number on this page is produced by one script running this site’s own fill engine — the same code the tool runs in your browser — on grounds drawn from a fixed seed, so running it again gives the same files unless the engine changes: node --import ./tests/unit/ts-resolve.mjs scripts/make-ground-reference.mjs. The lettering is a 5 × 7 block font scaled four times; the region box is 176 × 40 pixels; padding 2, feather 1.

The structure-aware model is not on this page: it runs only in the browser, through its runtime, and its answers on crossing structure are plausible inventions rather than measurements worth tabulating. Try it on your own picture in the main tool.

A dusk landscape after this site's Patch fill cleared a camera date stamp
A landscape with a caption laid over the sky, before removal
The same landscape after this site's Patch fill cleared the caption

Ground Reference · before and after, cleared by this site's own engine